Compare popular visas

Compare the main types of visas to decide which one would suit you best.

  Working Holiday Visa Essential Skills Visa Work to Residence Visas Skilled Migrant Visa

Description

Temporary working holiday visa to work for any employer

Temporary work visa tied to a specific employer

A Work to Residence Visa after 2 years can give people a pathway to staying permanently in New Zealand

Residence visa

Visa duration*

Up to 12 months or 23 months for UK and Canada

Up to 5 years (depending on pay and skill level of job)

30 months

Indefinite

Age

18-30 or 18-35 (depending on citizenship)

No limit

55 or under

55 or under

Full time job required

Not required

Required

Visa is issued for a specific job with a specific employer

Required

Must be from an INZ Accredited Employer or for a job on the Long Term Skill Shortage List

Usually required

Job offer is worth a significant number of the available points 

Salary

 

Salary is used to indicate the role’s skill band (higher, mid or lower). This affects visa duration and conditions.

Minimum salary requirements:

Accredited employer – NZD $79, 560

Minimum salary requirements:

ANZSCO** 1-3 paid at or above NZD $25 per hour

ANZSCO 4-5 paid at or above NZD $37.50 per hour

Partner/dependent visas

Partner/children cannot be accompanied with visa holder

Separate visas required for partner/children. They may be eligible for visas based on their relationship with you, depending on your skill band 

Separate visas required for partner/children. They may be eligible for visas based on their relationship to you

Partner/children can be included in application

Process

Apply online

Apply online

Apply online

After 24 months you may be eligible to apply for residence

Complete Expression of Interest (EOI) online

EOIs are assessed and Invitation to Apply (ITA) issued

Submit complete application with all documents

Cost*

NZD $245

NZD $495

NZD $635

EOI - NZD $530

Application - NZD $2,710

Processing time*

Approx. 20 days

Approx. 3 months

Approx. 2-4 months

EOI - assessed within 3 weeks of pool selection

ITA - you have 4 months to submit application

Visa decision - within 11 months

Access to public services

Healthcare: No subsidised access

Healthcare: Subsidised access on visas 2 years or longer

Education - primary and secondary: Domestic student fees

Education – tertiary: International student fees

Healthcare: Subsidised access

Education - primary and secondary: Domestic student fees

Education – tertiary: International student fees

Healthcare: Subsidised access

Education - primary and secondary: Domestic student fees

Education – tertiary: Domestic student fees

Check eligibility criteria

Check eligibility

Check eligibility

Check eligibility
(skills shortage)

Check eligibility
(accredited employer)

Check eligibility

All details subject to change at any time. 

*Duration, processing times and costs are current as of October 2019. Your country of origin may affect your visa duration.

**Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations.

Other visa types:

If none of these visas are right for you, explore other types of visas.

Investment visas

If you have capital and the right skills, we make it as easy as possible for you to gain a visa.

More visa options

Learn more about other visas.

Interested in coming to New Zealand?

Sign up to receive relevant job opportunities from New Zealand employers and practical advice on how to make your move to New Zealand a reality.

Top

Is there anything wrong with this page?

Page last updated: 15/11/2019

Help us improve New Zealand Now

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the New Zealand Now website. Please don¡¯t include any personal or financial information.